Home > Ask Our Experts > Maximum Temperature for a Biorb Tank?

Maximum Temperature for a Biorb Tank?

By: Jennie Kermode - Updated: 21 Mar 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Temperature Biorb Heater Aquarium Fish

Q.

We have recently bought a heater for our biorb tank ready for when we get tropical fish. What we would like to know is what's the maximum temperature that we need to turn the heater up to, at the moment we are turning it up gradually but when should we stop?

(A.W, 12 June 2009)

A.

The ideal temperature for your aquarium depends on the kind of fish you want to keep in it, but there are also other factors to consider when dealing with a biorb.

As a rule, the cooler your aquarium is, the easier it is to look after. It's also much easier to look after big aquariums than small ones. This is because things take longer to go wrong in a bigger ecosystem, whilst heat means that most problematic bacteria will metabolise more quickly and breed faster.

Because biorbs are small, it's better to try and keep them relatively cool - around 24°C - choosing fish that are happier at this sort of temperature, such as danios, barbs or the smaller species of tetra. Smaller fish will be happier generally in this type of aquarium as they'll have more space to move and behave naturally.

If you set up a community of different types of fish in your tank, it's important to make sure that they will all be comfortable at the same temperature. It's also important to keep the temperature stable, as changes can have a negative effect on fish health. Again, this is more difficult in a smaller tank, so you should make sure you have a good quality heater and an aquarium thermometer which you check regularly.

Remember that the temperature of your tank can be affected by the overall temperature of your house. Even if your heater has a good thermostat, you should be especially careful about checking the temperature in very warm or cold weather.

It's good that you're taking your time to heat up your tank as this will help you to establish a stable ecosystem. When you reach your chosen temperature, you should run the tank for another week before introducing the fish, to give everything time to stabilise.

A small, warm aquarium is more vulnerable to disease, so you should pay close attention to your fishes' health and have medicines on hand to enable you to deal with problems as soon as they appear. However, if you set things up properly and are careful and attentive, you should have many years of successful fishkeeping to look forward to.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Plane jane
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    Have recently bought cichlids at Xmas +1 was bullying other's. I had 2 larger + 2smaller. Introduced 2more large +2more…
    19 January 2018
  • Gwenba
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    I have 2 large parrot fish one seems to Be bullying the other is this common
    11 January 2018
  • Andrea
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    My guppy fish is quite old and before I was observing them and I saw a my phantom fish bite it on his tail vigorously.…
    27 December 2017
  • Ana
    Re: Aquarium Medicine Cabinet
    Hi there , can tcp treat white spots and the tank itself. ....??? Thanku
    24 December 2017
  • GaxC
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    @April - I think the article says it all. I had to separate mine :(
    18 December 2017
  • April
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    I have a 22L tank with two Varius Platy fish. They have a lot of space but one of my fish seems to swim aggressively into…
    16 December 2017
  • Doug
    Re: Swordtails
    I have a female swordtail who's wider than she is long. The bloating is severe. I've heard that peas may help. Does this mean green garden peas? Cooked or…
    25 November 2017
  • Joy
    Re: Why do my Fish Keep Dying?
    We've had our tank for a number of years, and then I bought 3 x knife fish, 1 x rope fish & 3 cat fish about two months ago. every…
    6 November 2017
  • TropicalFishExpert
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    Olivia - Your Question:My mom got my brother and I a fish tank 2 weeks ago and so far all of our smaller fish have died…
    9 October 2017
  • Olivia
    Re: Dealing with Bullying Between Fish
    My mom got my brother and I a fish tank 2 weeks ago and so far all of our smaller fish have died except 1 but he is not…
    8 October 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the TropicalFishExpert website. Please read our Disclaimer.